The Complete List of 2024 Oscar Nominees

The nominations for the 96th Academy Awards have arrived.

Ahead of the March 10 ceremony, actors Zazie Beetz and Jack Quaid teamed up to announce the nominees this morning. Leading the list is Christopher Nolan’s Oppenheimer, with a total of 13 nominations, closely followed by Poor Things, Killers of the Flower Moon, and Barbie.

Below, the full list of nominees for the 2024 Oscars.


Best Picture

  • American Fiction
  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • Barbie
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Past Lives
  • Poor Things
  • The Zone of Interest

Best Director

  • Justine Triet — Anatomy of a Fall
  • Martin Scorsese — Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Christopher Nolan — Oppenheimer
  • Yorgos Lanthimos — Poor Things
  • Jonathan Glazer — The Zone of Interest

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Bradley Cooper — Maestro
  • Colman Domingo — Rustin
  • Paul Giamatti — The Holdovers
  • Cillian Murphy — Oppenheimer
  • Jeffrey Wright — American Fiction

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Annette Bening — Nyad
  • Lily Gladstone — Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Sandra Hüller — Anatomy of a Fall
  • Carey Mulligan — Maestro
  • Emma Stone — Poor Things

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Sterling K. Brown — American Fiction
  • Robert De Niro — Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Robert Downey Jr. — Oppenheimer
  • Ryan Gosling — Barbie
  • Mark Ruffalo — Poor Things

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Emily Blunt — Oppenheimer
  • Danielle Brooks — The Color Purple
  • America Ferrera — Barbie
  • Jodie Foster — Nyad
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph — The Holdovers

Best Original Screenplay

  • Anatomy of a Fall — Justine Triet and Arthur Harari
  • The Holdovers — David Hemingson
  • Maestro — Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer
  • May December — Samy Burch and Alex Mechanik

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • American Fiction — Cord Jefferson
  • Barbie — Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach
  • Oppenheimer — Christopher Nolan
  • Poor Things — Tony McNamara
  • The Zone of Interest — Jonathan Glazer

Best Costume Design

  • Barbie — Jacqueline Durran
  • Killers of the Flower Moon — Jacqueline West
  • Napoleon — Janty Yates and David Crossman
  • Oppenheimer — Ellen Mirojnick
  • Poor Things — Holly Waddington

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Golda — Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby, and Ashra Kelly-Blue
  • Maestro — Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou, and Lori McCoy-Bell
  • Oppenheimer — Luisa Abel
  • Poor Things — Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, and Josh Weston
  • Society of the Snow — Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí, and Montse Ribé

Best Cinematography

  • El Conde
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Maestro
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Best Visual Effects

  • The Creator
  • Godzilla Minus One
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Napoleon

Best Sound

  • The Creator
  • Maestro
  • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
  • Oppenheimer
  • The Zone of Interest

Best Film Editing

  • Anatomy of a Fall
  • The Holdovers
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Best Production Design

  • Barbie
  • Killers of the Flower Moon
  • Napoleon
  • Oppenheimer
  • Poor Things

Best Original Score

  • American Fiction — Laura Karpman
  • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny — John Williams
  • Killers of the Flower Moon — Robbie Robertson
  • Oppenheimer — Ludwig Göransson
  • Poor Things — Jerskin Fendrix

Best Original Song

Best Animated Feature Film

  • The Boy and the Heron
  • Elemental
  • Nimona
  • Robot Dreams
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Best International Feature Film

  • Io Capitano
  • Perfect Days
  • Society of the Snow
  • The Teachers’ Lounge
  • The Zone of Interest

Best Animated Short Film

  • Letter to a Pig
  • Ninety-Five Senses
  • Our Uniform
  • Pachyderme
  • War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko

Best Live Action Short Film

  • The After
  • Invincible
  • Knight of Fortune
  • Red, White and Blue
  • The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar

Best Documentary Feature Film

  • Bobi Wine: The People’s President
  • The Eternal Memory
  • Four Daughters
  • To Kill a Tiger
  • 20 Days in Mariupol

Best Documentary Short Film

  • The ABCs of Book Banning
  • The Barber of Little Rock
  • Island in Between
  • The Last Repair Shop
  • Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó
Headshot of Chelsey Sanchez

As an associate editor at HarpersBAZAAR.com, Chelsey keeps a finger on the pulse on all things celeb news. She also writes on social movements, connecting with activists leading the fight on workers’ rights, climate justice, and more. Offline, she’s probably spending too much time on TikTok, rewatching Emma (the 2020 version, of course), or buying yet another corset.